Court Procedure
[…] Successful completion of this program can result in the granting of a disposition that is favorable to the defendant.

Defendants who are non-violent and drug dependent, as defined by C.G.S. § 21a-240, may be eligible for this program. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(18) defines “drug dependence” as, “ a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” of the American Psychiatric Association.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(19) defines “drug-dependent person” as, “a person who has a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” of the American Psychiatric Association.”

Accelerated Rehabilitation