Free Consultation
[…] • In the commission of the offense they:
    • Use, or are armed with and threaten the use of, or display, or represent by their words or conduct that they possess a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle, or other firearm.

A conviction of this crime carries a sentence of:

  • Five years mandatory.
  • Up to 40 years in prison.

Manslaughter in the Second Degree

Manslaughter is a serious crime in the United States. A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when they recklessly cause the death of another person. Connecticut statute § 53a-56 defines the offense:

(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) they recklessly cause the death of another person; or (2) they intentionally cause or aid another person, other than by force, duress, or deception, to commit suicide.

(b) Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class C felony.

The state must prove two separate elements beyond a reasonable doubt to convict a defendant of manslaughter in the second degree:

Elements

Element 1:

The defendant caused the death of another person.

Element 2:

The defendant’s actions that resulted in the death were reckless.

The first element is that the defendant caused the death of another person.