Free Consultation
[…] Free Consultation
Explore More

4.8 (Google Rating)

Listen to this page

Full Read: 6 minutes

Degrees

Manslaughter in the First Degree

A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, they recklessly engage in conduct that creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person. Manslaughter in the first degree, located in Connecticut Statutes § 53a-55, reads:

A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, they cause the death of such person or of a third person; or (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, they cause the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because they committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance.

Extreme emotional disturbance gets provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, they recklessly engage in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.

The state must prove four elements beyond a reasonable doubt to secure a conviction for manslaughter in the first degree:

Elements

Element 1:

1) The defendant engaged in conduct that created a grave risk of death.

Element 2:

2) The defendant acted recklessly.

Element 3:

3) The defendant acted under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life.

Element 4:

The defendant caused the death of another person.

The first element is that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a grave risk of death. Only extreme conduct will qualify.

The second element is that the defendant acted recklessly.