Employee Testing
[…] Free Consultation
Explore More

★ 4.8 (Google Rating)

Full Read: 32 minutes

Employee Testing

Laboratory Drug Tests

After your arrest, if the police suspect that you possessed drugs and the substance alleged to be drugs are seized, Connecticut law authorizes the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety to analyze the substance seized. There are a number of testing procedures used, including gas chromatography. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-283 mandates that the test must be done in a laboratory licensed by the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. Also, the original report must be signed and dated by the analyst, and include the, “nature of the analytical tests or procedures, the identification and number of samples tested and the results of the analytical tests.”

However, the results of these tests may be challenged at trial. In addition to laboratory error and false-positives, we may be able to suppress the laboratory results because of the recent decision by the United States Supreme Court, Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts129 S. Ct. 2527 (2009).