Delivery
[…] Delivery

Ruane Attorneys is a law firm founded on one guiding principle – put the client first. Since founding partner James J. Ruane began practicing law in 1978, we have been making a difference both inside and outside of the courtroom. If you or a loved one has been charged with a crime, get the team trusted by clients with over 1000 Google Reviews and a rating over 4.8 stars.

Free Consultation
Explore More

4.8 (Google Rating)

Full Read: 3 minutes

Delivery

The crime of delivery of drug paraphernalia in Connecticut comes from Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-267(b), it reads as follows:
No person shall deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver drug paraphernalia knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain or conceal, or to ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body, any controlled substance. Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.

To face conviction of the delivery of drug paraphernalia, the state must prove three elements. They must prove these elements beyond a reasonable doubt.

Delivery of Drug Paraphernalia – Elements:

Element One:

The defendant delivered, possessed or manufactured with the intent to deliver alleged drug paraphernalia.

Element Two:

The objects fit the definition of drug paraphernalia.

Element Three:

The defendant knew or had reason to know that such paraphernalia would plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain or conceal, or to ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.

Element One

The first element of the crime is that the defendant delivered, possessed, or manufactured with the intent to deliver the object[s] alleged to be drug paraphernalia.