Free Consultation
[…] Misrepresentation of a controlled substance is a Class D felony. This carries a mandatory minimum of one year in jail. Also, it carries a maximum of five years in jail, and up to a $5,000 fine. In addition, the statute defining this offense imposes punishment on any person who knowingly delivers or attempts to deliver a non-controlled substance upon the express representation that such substance constitutes a controlled substance, or under circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that such substance constitutes a controlled substance.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §21a-268 defines the offense:

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-268. Misrepresentation of Substance as Controlled Substance

(a) Any person who knowingly delivers or attempts to deliver a noncontrolled substance (1) upon the express representation that such substance contains a controlled substance or (2) under circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that such substance contains a controlled substance, shall face a Class D felony.

(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any transaction in the ordinary course of business by any licensed practitioner or licensed pharmacist.

Also, this statute contains two elements that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt to obtain a conviction:

Misrepresentation of Substance as Controlled Substance – Elements

Element One:

The defendant knowingly delivered or attempted to deliver a non-controlled substance.

Element Two:

The defendant represented through their words or conduct that the substance consisted of a particular controlled substance.